The “Family” Park

I woke up around noon today and mom told me that it was a good day to roam around Cebu and take some photos. Yeah, indeed it was. The sun was bright, the traffic was light and everyone’s having their siesta.

Wait. Did you just say siesta? Now, who am I, someone who hasn’t got eight hours of sleep each night for the past two weeks, to turn my back on a siesta? LOL. So yeah. The plan was shelved when after lunch, I got hold of the pillow in the sala and just walked right into dreamland. LOL

I woke up around five in the afternoon. The sun was already setting when the urge came to me (us). So, we headed North trekking Banilad Road. “Where are we going?” I asked. And the gods of the cosmos assembled and showed us the sign to The FAMILY PARK.  Hahaha.

————–

To the park space

So, what exactly is D’ Family Park?

(from the MCWD website)

D’ Family Park

The first park of its kind in Cebu. D’ Family Park is within MCWD’s 20-hectare property in Talamban. It offers an alternative and wholesome recreation site within the city while promoting the protection and regeneration of flora and fauna.

One can find swimming pools- for kids and for adults, a picnic camp site, a vast children’s playground with play things like swings, see-saws, slides, tykes playstations, etc., a wildlife sanctuary, a mini-zoo and botanical research garden with a nursery, a multi-function club house and pavilion designed to suit one’s needs for any social activities.

From the gate of MCWD, along the side of concrete road is a jogger’s path. The park has a large stage, equipped with an up-to-date sound system. Fronting the stage is a huge open field/ground big enough to hold ball games, etc. At its side are kiosks structured for those who just want to enjoy the serenity of the greeneries.

This 20-hectare area is nature-friendly. Trees surround the whole complex-a product of a reforestation effort in 1983. Lying nearby is a one-hectare lagoon which serves as a re-charge area for MCWD’s Talamban well-fields. Park goers are provided ample parking spaces.

D’ Family Park was conceived in 1993 by former MCWD General Manager, Fr. Francisco G. Silva. Its construction started in 1996 with its initial funding coming from former Congressman Raul del Mar. Finally, the facility was opened to public in May 8, 1999. D’ Family Park is operated and maintained by MCWD.

Trees everywhere. hehe. You can ‘camp’ here if you want. If you like, you can get that mat and have a picnic beneath the trees. Really cool.

The ASEAN Friendship Garden

 

The Lake is like the main attraction of the park. No one leaves the park without a visit to the lake. I hope they get swan boats soon.

Another shot. The last time I was here, there were some lilies on the water.

Mga isda!!! And yes, they eat Skyflakes. hahah

The Friendship Mark

All-bamboo. I don’t know what this really means. But I suppose it’s like, “We bend together to the tests of time”. I guess. hahaha.

 

To the woods. This spot pretty cool during the early afternoon.

The kiddie pools. Wet and Wild, literally. LOL

Just before sunset. Ah. Nice view.

To the field/playground/zoo/stage.

The HUGE roofed stage. Even an entire company as big as PLDT can perform on this stage. At the same time. hahaha.

View of the field. From the stage. If the field is not reserved for some soccer or baseball games, the space is free-for-all game zone!

Tents at Php150 only

Osman enjoying the See-Saw

Slides!

The mini-zoo

These two opted to drink from the faucet and not the container. Hahaha.

Monkey thoughts.

I was kinda worried why this monkey was actually outside the cage. LOL

The talking Myna kept repeating “Kinsa’y Ngan Nimo”? (What’s your name?) Everyone was so amazed including this young cute kid – daugther of an American guy and a Cebuana who were also checking the zoo out when we went there. The kid said, “It can talk!”. But the Dad said, “Don’t be fooled, baby. It’s recorded.”

I was like, “Huh? WTF?” LOL.

Cute rabbits can dig. hehe

Many rabbits. I didn’t know they smell.

I know. I can’t see a thing myself. But rest assured, those two shiny things – those are his eyes. Such a cute creature.

I’m not sure what the name of this bird is. But they’re really astig and they’re super seryoso. haha. In my second life, I wanna be this kind of bird.

This is my first real encounter with a deer. They’re really creepy in the dark. I think I wouldn’t want to be upclose and personal with Rudolf.

Clean baths!

For Rent. Here are the rates!

 More Photos:

– Mountain/More trees

– Another palm tree. hehehe / Bamboo

 

– Let’s play / The lake

– Monkeys / Deers

 

Visit the D’ Family Park. Entrance fee is only Php 10 for kids and Php 15 for adults.

Hold On To Your Pooches
Remembering Monching Magsaysay

Read My Other Stories!

Alcantara Amazes On my way home from a quick swim in Moalboal, I saw a huge road-side sign in the town of Alcantara. In case you don't already know, Alcantara is the t...
Disco Night in Medellin A few weeks ago, my officemate Cring2x told me about the town fiesta of Medellin. Cring2x and her family are from Medellin (although they also live in...
Uniquely Minglanilla   Minglanilla is a small municipality in Cebu. Although considered an integral part of Metro Cebu, Minglanilla, which sits next to Talisay, does not t...
MCPB Updates 15 Two years ago, My Cebu Photo Blog was born. Eight months later, Leylander got Lacey. And less than seven months later, Satchmo left the Philippines ...
Gabii Sa Kabilin 2013 Finally, after almost two months, I'm back. Sorry for that. I wasn't able to travel and make updates because of a couple of things. First, my grammy d...

Comments

comments