Partial List of Participants – Sinulog 2008

As of yesterday, 32 Contingents have registered for the Grand Sinulog Mardi Gras this Sunday.

Sinulog-Based Category (12 Contingents)

College of Technological Sciences from Cebu
Hagwa Festival from Bohol
Sinanduloy Cultural Troupe from Tangub City – yey!
Santa Filomena National High School from Alegria town [Sinulog sa Kabataan winner]
Tribu Tisa-anon from Cebu City – yey! [Sinulog sa Kabataan winner]
Tribu de los Pastores from Naga City
The Cebu City Government
San Isidro Parish School from Cebu City
Pakol Festival from Sta. Catalina in Negros Oriental
Apo sa Magbabaol sa mga Talisaynon from Talisay City – yey! [Sinulog sa Kabataan winner]
Silaw Culture and Arts from Carcar town [Sinulog sa Kabataanwinner]
Barangay Suba from Cebu City

Free Interpretation Category (20 Contingents)

Alikaraw Organization from Hilongos, Leyte
Municipality of Carmen – yey! [Sinulog sa Kabataan winner]
Kaogma Festival of Camarines Sur
AMA Education System
Tribu Mannalon- Kalinudan Festival of Isulan, Sultan Kudarat
Tribu Teduray of Upi, Shariff Kabunsuan
Tribu Pintaflores of San Carlos City, Negros Occidental – yey!
Tribu Iliganon of Iligan City
Hambabalud Festival of Jimalalud, Negros Oriental
Cabadbaran City from Agusan del Norte
Tribu Kinaiyahan from barangay San Nicolas, Cebu City [Sinulog sa Kabataan winner]
Balangay Basak Pardo of Cebu City
Zapatera Night High School
Tribu Kamayo of Mari Hatag of Abellana National School – yey! [Sinulog sa Kabataan winner]
Cordova Home Owners of Cordova town
Lumad Basakanon of barangay San Nicolas – yey!
Lumad Mandawehanon of the Mandaue City Government
SMART Communications Inc.
Kawayan Festival of Alegria town – yey! [Sinulog sa Kabataan winner]
Tribu Mabolokon of barangay Mabolo – yey! [Sinulog sa Kabataan winner]

From: The Freeman newspaper

More contingents are expected to register today. Karon ang last day sa registration. [Akong estimate, 10+ more f0r the Sinulog-Based Category and around 15+ more for the Free Interpretation Category.]